Posted on Leave a comment

Plant Oils Carrier Oils

Allow me to assist you in wading through the enormous amount of information out there in regards to plant oils, aka carrier oils.  These oils are the bases you will want in your oil cleansing product.  Yes, you can use just one oil to cleanse, but then you miss out on the benefits of a “blend” that synergistically work together and make the cleanse more effective.

Over the nearly 30 years that I have been involved with skin care, and aromatherapy, I discovered the benefits and features of the best carrier oils out there. I will list for you here, a wonderful list of the top active botanical oils.

Safety first, so if you have acne/oily skin please be sure to read the next paragraph.

If you have oily or acne skin, you will want your oil, or oil blends to contain ONLY plant oils that are completely NON-COMEDOGENIC, and the following oils have a rating of 0, which means they cannot clog your pores. Comedogenic Rating 0

Argan Oil

Babassu Oil

Camellia Oil

Camelina Oil

Hemp Seed Oil

Kukui Oil

Poppy Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Raspberry Seed Oil

Safflower Oil

Shea Butter

Sunflower Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil

 

Here is the list with details on the best plant carier oils:

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalis)
Source: Extracted from seeds of the almond tree
Properties: The unsaponifiable content is about 1.5% and includes Beta-Sitosterol, Alpha-Tocopherols and Squalane.
Benefit- Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and is NOT easily absorbed into the skin so slippage is provided for some length of time. Makes a great massage oil or formulating a lip product.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
Source: Extracted from the nut of the seed pod.
Properties: Apricot kernel oil contains more Polyunsaturated Acids for edible purposes, than most of the other commercially available oils. This natural oil is high in Linoleic Acid and Vitamin A content and is readily absorbed by the skin, providing our skin with the essential elements it requires for health.
Benefit- For natural skin care formulations, it is valuable as a face oil and has excellent softening benefits for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth and neck, due to its light texture, typically suited to dry and sensitive skin.

Argan Oil: (Argan Spinosa)
Source: Cold pressed production and refining.
Properties: Argan has good resistance to oxidation and is a free radical scavenger due to its vitamin E content, in the right form of Alpha Tocopherol. It also contains Carotene and Phytosterols, making this a wonderful anti ageing oil.
Benefit- This VERY POPULAR natural skin and hair care oil touted as one of the best natural skin care ingredients of late, and this is due to its skin loving & enhancing properties. It is suitable for damaged, mature skin and around the eye area, as it has a good restructuring active /activity, which is due to the fact that its’ seeds yield an unsaturated oil. This oil is also very rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids which yield up to 35%. Argan Oil assimilates well with Rose Hip Seed Oil, for anti scarring and reducing stretch marks, making it also an excellent body oil.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americano)
Source: Extracted from the oily fleshy part of the fruit from the Avocado Pear Tree.
Properties: It has a high sterol content and contains more Vitamin D than eggs. The oil is bright green due to its Chlorophyll content, but this quickly turns to brown in sunlight, occasionally has a green coloring agent is added to refined oil to make it look natural, the composition and quality of the oil varies tremendously, depending on the variety.
Benefit- In my opinion it is a superior facial moisturizer oil, because of the skin softening and protective properties of the Avocado. Quite often, this oil will be included in anti aging formulas, because it helps in arranging cellular regeneration and is highly effective on fragile, or dry skin that is crepey and loose, which has a tendency to tear/ bruise/ damage quite easily.

Borage Seed Oil (Borage Officinalis)
Source: Extracted from the Borage plant, the seeds yield about 40% of their weight in lipids. It produces blue star flowers, which have been given this the name Star Flower Oil.
Properties: This oil is high in GLA, a Fatty Acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage.
Benefits: Used in cosmetic preparations for it’s soothing and moisturising properties on dry and sensitive skin. Borage Seed Oil is most useful for dry mature and ageing skin.

Camelina sativa seed (Camelina) oil
Description: Mild oil that contains over 50% polyunsaturated fatty acids. 35-45% omega 3, 15-20% omega 6, 30% omega 9. Widely used in Europe due to its versatility. Light yellow oil. Color can vary due to natural product.
Properties: This very nourishing plant oil with natural vitamin E helps keep the skin elastic, moisturized and protected. Great ingredient to improve nourishing properties for skin and hair products.
Benefits- Camelina oil has certain therapeutic and healing properties. [1]
Antioxidant – Camelina oil is a strong antioxidant because of the high Vitamin E content.
Emollient – It moisturizes the skin.
Anti-Inflammatory – It strongly inhibits inflammation both topically and when used internally. Anti-arthritic – Because of its high omega – 3 content, it can be used to alleviate pain in arthritis.
Hair Conditioner – It can be used as a hot oil treatment for hair.
Immune booster – Because of the high Vitamin E content, it boosts the immune system.

Camellia Oil (Camellia Japonica) Camellia Oil is a nutritive oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.
Source: Extracted from the oil of the seeds. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.
Properties: Rich in Oleic and Linoleic acid, the virgin form is a soft yellow colour.
The seeds from green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity.
Softens the Appearance of Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines, Non-Comedogenic (Suitable for Benefits: Oily/Acne Prone Skin) Conditions the Skin After Shaving, Protects Skin from Elements, Helps Minimize the Appearance of Scars, Cools the Skin, Maintains a Healthy pH, Conditions Scalp

Carrot SEED Oil – Daucus carota var. Sativa (also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace) are responsible for producing a remarkably nourishing and restorative oil ideally suited for a wide array of moisturizing and anti-aging formulations. Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Aroma Golden Yellow/Green Hue. Campesterol, Stigmasterol, Beta Sitosterol
Although their names are similar, Carrot Seed Oil is not pressed from the orange root vegetable that we commonly call a carrot.
Carrot Seed Oil Properties: Vitamin A from Carotene, Beta Carotene: 0.182mg/100g
Oleic Acid (Omega-9) Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) Linolenic Acid (Omega-3)
Uses: Carrot Seed Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. It helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Oil is an exceptional oil to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nuciferus)
Extracted from the coconut, by centrifuge.
Benefits: Coconut oil is a stable fat that is softening and moisturizing and easily absorbed by the skin, thus making it one of the most effective natural body moisturizers.
There is a lot to know about coconut oil, it is truly an amazing wonder.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Source: A well-known skin lubricant, Cocoa Butter is the solid fat removed from the roasted and then cracked seed of the Cocoa Plant.
Properties: It is composed of up to 40 to 50% solid fat butter. Cocoa Butter has a distinct smell similar to chocolate.
Benefit: Cocoa Butter is a natural skin care ingredient due to it’s healing and regenerating properties and although this is a fat, it deserves a special mention

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis)
All parts of the plant can be used including the mucilaginous root, however it is the tiny seeds that are processed to yield a yellow oil, that is quite unstable when exposed to light and air. A popular oil in natural skin care formulations, it is important to avoid the refined, discoloured version often to be found on sale.
Benefits: This carrier oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, it is one of the main sources of gamma linolenic acid, thus making it an essential ingredient for putting in skin creams. It has excellent results with dry skin complaints and eczema, and it makes an exceptional addition in body oils for women, helping to relieve premenstrual pain.

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vineifera)
Source: Extracted from the seeds which contain between 5 and 20% of lipids depending on the variety. A great deal of pressure and heat is needed to generate the oil, a lot of refining is undertaken to make it an acceptable oil to use in skin care applications.
Properties: This carrier oil is sourced in its natural state as a potent antioxidant,t but due to the refining process it has little benefit on the skin. It is often to be found in massage body oils, as it is relatively cheap.
Benefits: Used in massage for its slippage.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus Avellana)  Source: Hazelnut is made from the fruit of the tree.
Properties: This carrier oil is similar to Sweet Almond in composition and stability, it contains vitamins A, B and E.
Benefits: Its skin penetrating properties make it ideal for dehydrated skin conditions as well as oily/acneic because it does not leave the skin feeling or looking oily at all.  Studies show it has a sun filtering effect. Combined with sesame and Calendula officinalis herbal oil, it makes an excellent after sun product and is a good inclusion for spray body oils, as it penetrates the dermis without leaving the skin feeling greasy.

Hemp Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
Source: Cannabis oil is often touted for it’s healing abilities. However this carrier oil actually has no psychotropic use and contains no actives of that nature
Properties: This oil has become very popular as a natural organic skin care oil. It is rich in Omega 3 and GLA and is very similar to olive oil and quite rich in its consistency. We recommended to blend it with lighter oils, such as apricot kernel for topical use.
Benefits- Excellent for oily/acne skin due to the fact that its comedogenic It makes a great hot oil treatment on dry brittle hair, especially when combined with Jojoba oil.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Source: A thick pale yellow liquid, it is a truly oil bearing oil, the seeds yield up to 60% of itself as oil. In its crude form it is a liquid wax and not actually an oil at all.
Properties: The substance best termed as wax, hardly contains any triglycerides, it is a combination of esters and fatty alcohols. Jojoba oil has an exceptionally long shelf life.
Benefits- This is a truly remarkable skin oil . Jojoba is one of natures natural moisturizers for the skin and it is actually a liquid wax more than an oil. It closely resembles human sebum, which is secreted by human skin. Therefor it is ideal for sebum control of oily skin. Its anti inflammatory properties, means it can be used for acne sufferers, in combination with other essential oils. It is also an excellent lubricant and hair conditioner.

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana)
Source: Produced in Hawaii and Tahiti, this oil hails from the nut of the kukui tree.
Properties: Research has shown that Kukui is one of the best polyunsaturated oils, unique in its properties for the preparation of skin and hair care products.
Benefits: Kukui nut oil, is a good inclusion when making body oils, as it is high in essential fatty acids and ideal for those who have very dry skin, or who suffer from that after shower itch. It is also an excellent treatment for psoriasis, as it slows down water loss, softens skin and is quickly absorbed. Eczema sufferers can also benefit from kukui oil in a milk or cream base lotion.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia)
Source: This oil is cold pressed from the actual nut.
Properties: Macadamia oil has contains a high amount of palmitoleic acid (omega 7), which is rare in vegetable oil sources and usually only found in fish.
Benefits- Omega-7 Palmitoleic Acid is vital to skin in terms of delaying cell ageing. During menopause, the skin has a sharp reduction in fatty acid which is why it is a valuable inclusion for face and body oils for women. It is easily emulsified and freely soluble in most oils, thus sinking into the skin rapidly and providing a good workable film, the overall profile is not far off human sebum.
Macadamia is best described as an anti-oxidant, nourishing and not only supports moisture in the skin but also protects cell lipids from oxidation (anti-oxidant). Follow the link for further information on macadamia nut oils incredible benefits.

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Source: The best variety is extra virgin oil, obtained from the first pressing of olive fruit skins.
Properties: Rich in Oleic acid and Linoleic acid.
Benefits- Olive oil has well known anti-inflammatory properties and can be used on burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

Palm and Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis Guineensis)
Source: The palm produces a fleshy, oval shaped fruit from where the oil is extracted. The color varies from a yellow to a reddish oil, depending on the amount and type of carotenes present. This oil is big business and most of it goes into the body care and detergent industry. There are questions about the sustainability and the safety of gathering the fruits from the palm.
Properties: Rich in palmitic acid and stearic acid.
Benefits-Palm oil has some important regenerative properties due to its content of carotenoids, which are known to promote vitamin A activity in the skin and also aid in cellular regeneration. It is rich in essential fatty acids and has wonderful restructuring activity, that reinforces the protective barrier and helps us maintain healthy skin.

Sea Buckthorn Oil – Hippophae Rhamnoides

Seed Oil Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller extracted
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a light orange/red color and is non-staining.
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds contained in the berries of deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia
This beautiful orange shade oil helps combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil’s use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species. Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains
From the Same Plant, there is the oil from the Berry – Sea Buckthorn berries are harvested from deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries. Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color as a result of the high amount of beta carotene it contains. Used full strength, it will actually stain the skin.

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum)
Source: Extracted from the seeds of the plant, it is a genuine seed oil that yields over 50% its weight in oil. Most of the time, this oil is hot pressed and refined, but it is possible to source the cold pressed oil.
Properties: High in essential fatty and polyunsaturated acids, it is a very stable oil, this is due to its unusual specific compounds, sesamine and sesamoline. Together with beta sitosterol it makes one of the purest body oils, that contains some excellent skin restructuring properties, which in turn helps to reinforce the integrity of the skin.
Benefits- It cleans up (like a broom) free radicals, making it a practical oil for anti-ageing creams and nourishing face masks.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annus)
Source: The oil is taken from the seed and gives about 30% its weight in oil. However its important not to confuse oil used on the body with sunflower cooking oils!
Properties: Some seeds are high in Oleic acid and others in Linoleic.
Benefits- The Sunflower is one of natures most useful plants, because its’ oil can be very beneficial in skin care as it resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil, in the sense that it mirrors the skins lipids. It makes a good oil to dilute more expensive materials

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum)
Source: Cold pressed from the kernels, it produces a rich, deep, green oil. Tamanu oil has a deep green rich smell. Native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred.
Properties: First Aid in a Bottle: It is quite a diverse oil containing: Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid, as well as Terpenoids, Phenolic Compounds and Benzoic Acid, which makes it very efficient in the treatment of more serious skin conditions, such as burns and wounds.
Anti-inflammatory coumarins including Calophyllolide, Inophyllolide and Calophyllic acid are unique to Tamanu Oil and contribute to its well-studied cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, and anti-viral capabilities.
Benefits- I completely worship this oil as I have personally seen it and felt it make changes that are impressive. i.e my husband had an ingrown toenail starting, and the pain was pulsing in the middle of the night. I trimmed back the nail a bit and he still felt the pain, so I applied this tamanu oil to the area, and literally, he went back to bed and told me in the morning that it was GONE, no pain no pulsing. So, the other bonus is that it is a true healing oil, due to its strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Analgesic is “relief of pain”, which is inflammation.

 

 

 

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Oil cleansing method how to do it

For the step by step and the “why” of oil cleansing method please read on.

IF you wear make-up, this is really & truly the BEST way to deep clean your pores every night.  Sorry to be a bubble burster, but those makeup wipes that cost way too much, are not cleaning your face properly.  Think about it, how could it clean your face with no water, no rinsing?  Save some $ and give the oil cleansing method a try because you won’t believe what you have been missing.

A. Good quality cotton wash cloth OR a good microfiber cloth with raised texture to it.(buy it here )   2. Warm running water.  3. Headband or clips to pull hair back.   4. Oil Cleanser

B. Apply 2 pumps or a quarter size of the oil in your palm. Distribute it dot by dot on the face, OR rub between palms and distribute to entire face and neck.  Massage in circular motions for about 2 minutes.  Add in a few splashes of warm water, massage for 30 seconds more.  Now you have an emulsion on your face.

C.  Dunk wash cloth into very warm water and then squeeze out. Apply entire cloth onto face and let it steam for a few moments.

D. Begin gently wiping off face and neck with both sides of warm wash cloth.  Rinse wash cloth well, in warm running water.  Repeat step C.  Begin wiping off the oil again, using both sides of cloth. If you have eye makeup smeared, use q-tips to coax it off.

E. Now bend towards sink and rinse 10 times in warm water, and 5 times in cold. pat Dry.  You may or may NOT need anything else at this point.  Some people use a toner, others do not need to.  IF you use a toner, use a natural one that won’t strip your skin. Witch Hazel mixed with rosewater is perfect. Wipe gently with cotton soaked in the toner. Use both sides of cotton pad.

IMPORTANT DETAILS:  I did not want to confuse the steps or get too wordy, so that you could clearly see the instructions.  so now I want to give you tips and details:

–Never use oil on dirty skin without completely removing it.

–Don’t use olive oil, straight castor oil, or mineral oil as your oil cleanser.  These 3 just seem to clog pores or cause a reaction in too many people.  You can buy my skin products at my etsy store skinfood”fix”,  I have amazing oil cleansing blends for skin “types” and they are cold pressed, organic oils with real organic certification paperwork. Or, you can go here to purchase a skin cleansing oil or make a blend on your own.  Castor oil 25% Argan or Grapeseed Oil 50%, or buy here Camellia or Avocado 25%.  Castor oil is important because it is the BEST oil to break down makeup and clear pores of dirt and grime. HOWEVER, don’t use it straight. Only use it 25% of your blend.

–Be sure the water you use is very warm, it is important because it allows the oils to melt the dirt and sebum in your pores, and set it free.  Cold water will NOT work.

–Unless your skin is dirty in the morning, you probably won’t need to do The Oil Cleansing Method,  many people like to do it anyway.  But, if you don’t, you can rinse well with warm water, and use a toner on cotton.  If you are oily-acneic, then use a natural soap that has oils as ingredients. Charcoal Soap, goats Milk Soap, etc. Don’t use anything with the word “Fragrance” “perfume” in it.  Be sure that the soap is all natural, all the way.  Etsy has a plethora of handmade soaps like this one that is charcoal and rhassoul clay, which are both AMAZING for oily/acne skin.

Putting Oil Cleansing Method into a daily/weekly skin care routine is simple.  You will need the following products as basics, if you want to add in anti-aging serums, please do!

1. Oil Cleanser

2. Oil Serum Moisturizer Blend (You don’t need an eye cream if you have a high quality one. Get a really good one here)

3. Toner (Rosewater and Witch hazel, or Hungarian Water, Or Micellar Water)

4. An exfoliant used 3-5 X a week AFTER cleansing and BEFORE toning

5. A Mask used 2X a week AFTER cleansing and BEFORE toning

Want to GLOW like you just had a facial?  Cleanse, exfoliate, mask, tone, moisturize, and then ADMIRE your face.

Posted on Leave a comment

The Oil Cleansing Method

 

SkinCareJOJOBAPhoto

Clean my face with oil?  What?

The objective of using this popular cleansing method known as The Oil Cleansing Method,  is to deep clean while balancing pH and our skins oil production at the same time. The main benefit (there are many) of using this oil cleansing method is that you will fall in love with your skin, and never ever break up (or break out)  with it again.  You will see redness and irritations subside, and see your skin losing that clogged up “congested,” thick feeling.  My favorite,  is that you will find yourself admiring your skins smooth translucent glow. Makeup goes on like a dream and you will need LESS of it, and if you are older (like me) the under eye “bag” area improves quickly.

Why are commercial cleansers so bad for your skin?   Well, your skin has a thin protective layer called the acid mantle that’s made up of amino and lactic acids that mix with fatty acids from the sebaceous glands, which secrete oil that protects your skin. So, the sebaceous glands are super concentrated most highly on the face and the which is where the skin is delicate and exposed.   AS LONG AS YOUR ACID MANTLE IS IN PLACE YOUR SKIN WILL LOOK AND FEEL AMAZING, and breakouts will disappear or be very minimal.

When you wash your hair and face with chemical laden store bought/commercial shampoos and soaps, you are washing away the dirt that’s clogging your pores or your making your hair gross, BUT you are ALSO washing away the oils that protect it.  When you have no natural oil protection for your skin, it becomes unbalanced, can over produce oil OR it gets dry, which leaves skin vulnerable to the things that make you break out.

IF you have blackheads, those pesky things practically jump out of your pores after a few days (easily removed with a good facial or carefully by you). NOTE: Blackheads have to be manually removed sometimes. Especially if they have existed in your skin for a good while.  AFTER the oil cleansing method is the BEST time to gently remove them OR better yet, get a facial.  Let the Esthetician know that you need a deep cleaning facial with steam and extractions. (Some will not do extractions, so be sure to check that out before you make appointment)

Thus you are most likely (along with millions of others)  stuck in the consumer skin care cycle that feeds the beauty industry.   You have to keep buying expensive cleansers or wipes in order to constantly clear out your pores, but those cleansers continue to make your pores vulnerable, so then you also have to buy moisturizers and creams and treatments

Oil Cleansing Method The Oil Cleansing Method is a perfect and highly effective solution.  Your skin will look and feel like velvet or satin, it is a little miracle that you will absolutely marvel over.  The main thing here is that the pH level of the acid mantle on your skin is about 5 to  5.5, or known as slightly acidic (the pH scale is 1-14,  with 7 being neutral, 1 being very acidic, and 14 being very alkaline).  Once you stop using your alkaline skin care products and find products that are more like your acid mantle, only slightly acidic, you will be in skin heaven.

So, stop using the “stuff” you use right now to clean your skin.  Sounds a little shocking,  I know how you feel, I was a Debbie Downer at first.  However, so many people swear by the oil cleansing method, that I just had to try it, fully expecting it to be a bad decision.  But it was not, oh no it was the very best decision I had made in a long long time. and now 20 years later, I am stil in love with this cleansing method.

So the simple science behind it is this.  The amazing plant oils you are going to use  has no pH level, because it is  insoluble in water (without a surfactant) and so it won’t affect the pH level of your skin. The mere  fact that it is really insoluble in water is why it makes for a good cleanser .  More science, oil is lipophilic, which means, oil dissolves in oil.  Like dissolves like.

The beautiful thing that happens is that when you use an oil like camellia, grapeseed or jojoba to clean your face, you are dislodging the grime, dead skin cells, and dirt that clogs your pores and then you  wipe it away without disturbing or taking off the sebum from your sebaceous glands, which is the acid mantle that protect your skin.

The second step is to find a good toner, that is slightly acidic  like your skins’ acid mantle so that your skin will be “happy” and not stripped or altered.  Think about witch hazel blended with an herbal infusion or two as a toner, and it does turn out that witch hazel is the base-main ingredient of most toners on the market.  Witch Hazel  has a pH of 3,  but a  ratio of 1 to 1 solution of witch hazel and water would have a pH of 5 so you can find a toner with some witch hazel, distilled water and an herbal infusion for your skin type. . . The benefit of using toner during the day (between washing in am and pm)  is that it cleanses your face while supporting its pH balance (acid mantle).

The third step is to find an oil moisturizer comprised of high quality plant oils aka carrier oils  such as: Camellia, Jojoba, Argan, Sea Buckthorn, Avocado, Tamanu, Rose Hip, Sunflower. A blend is always better than a single oil most of the time because you get more benefits.  Getting beauty benefits from several oils just ups your gorgeous game, dontcha think?

You can make your own oil blend, or purchase my product that I sell in my Etsy SkinFoodFix shop.  Next blog is the down and dirty details of how to easily “do” the oil cleansing method.  Here are some tips and tricks to get you started with the oil cleansing method

the oil cleansing method
The Oil Cleansing Method – Organic and non gmo, vegan skin care