Free Shipping on Orders $35+ **** COVID UPDATE Orders are taking longer than usual due to supply chains and delivery slow downs ****

The Benefits and History Behind our Hair Oil Blend

Our Hair Oil

Have you been having issues with growing out your hair, keeping it from breaking, or getting fuller hair? Your scalp has to be very healthy FIRST in order for any of this to happen. We have curated an amazing all-organic oil blend to free your scalp of dead flakes, blocked follicles, redness, itching, or psoriasis-eczema, bacteria, and fungus. When you free your scalp from these problems, your hair will G R O W! 

Rejuvenation is a key part of the process of dealing with thinning hair or hair that won't grow. When hair follicles die out, they don’t come back. This luxurious blend helps the follicles to stay strong and healthy. Our all-organic oil blend is specifically for hair growth, maintaining a healthy scalp, and generating shiny and lustrous hair.

 

Now let’s learn about the specific oils in our blend and what they do for your head and scalp. 

Amla Oil: fights hair loss, stimulate hair growth, and prevent prematurely gray hair. Known to help hair grow fast, moisturizes scalp, strengthens hair follicles, works on dandruff, is highly moisturizing, and stops itching and dryness.

Moringa Oil or Ben Oil (Behenic Acid) - a natural hair and scalp cleanser, makes hair strong, fights dandruff, + seals split ends. Moringa has one of the highest naturally occurring levels of behenic acid, a common ingredient in hair conditioners. Using moringa oil as a leave-in moisturizer on clean damp hair allows you the benefits of traditional conditioners and serums without the filler. Moringa also makes a nourishing oil for the scalp that encourages healthy hair growth. Best of all, it won’t leave a greasy after-feel for those with thinner hair.

Organic Pomegranate Oil - A true scalp miracle oil, anti-bacterial, loaded with Vitamin C, increases blood flow, makes hair strands strong and shiny. Pomegranate also contains essential vitamins and minerals (B1, B2, C, potassium, and magnesium), is anti-carcinogenic, and supports and maintains immune, hormonal, circulatory, and metabolic health.

Black Cumin Seed Oil - So soothing for eczema and psoriasis, anti-parasitic, anti-dandruff, and ultra-moisturizing. It exhibits protective, strengthening, soothing, and anti-oxidant properties, hydrates parched skin (great for dandruff), soothes irritated skin to keep it calm, and addresses hair fallout by strengthening the strands.

Argan Oil - From the prized Argan Trees of Morocco, this oil is a blessing for our hair and skin. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E. It naturally helps hydrate and soften your hair, increases hair elasticity, and helps restore shine to dull, lifeless hair.

Neem Oil - Antibacterial + anti-microbe, it kills tiny mites or other head lice problems. It also promotes hair growth and prevents baldness, conditions dry hair, helps with itching and dandruff, and even prevents premature graying.

Cedarwood Essential Oil - Atlas Cedar Wood Oil, promotes hair growth and reduces hair loss by balancing the oil-producing glands in the scalp. It also has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties, which can treat different conditions that may contribute to dandruff or hair loss.

Orange Blossom Oil - for a fresh and pleasant aromatic smell it works with cedarwood oil to promote relaxation, and as a hair conditioner to help balance oily hair.

Organic Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil - a high skin-nourishing oil that is a dry oil, and absorbs quickly into the skin. It is said that Pomegranate Seed oil contains a human-compatible form of phytoestrogen that can support hormonal balance and skin health in women and men alike.

A deeper insight into some of these oils: 

 

Amla (Emblica officinalis) is a natural remedy prepared from the fruit of the Indian gooseberry tree, Phyllanthus emblica. Indian gooseberry should not be confused with traditional gooseberries found in the produce aisle of higher-end grocery stores, Indian gooseberry is rarely sold fresh in the United States. Amla fruits have been eaten, or made into tonics and oils, for thousands of years and used both as a therapeutic and preventative medicine. In Ayurvedic healing, the Indian gooseberry is said to possess kashaya (astringent) properties which are beneficial to hair. It is high in vitamin C and natural antioxidants known as flavonoids and polyphenols. Amla is a very important plant in the traditional Indian medicine system. Even beyond the effects of the fruit extract, the application of oil to dry, flaky skin can have a therapeutic effect by acting as an emollient moisturizer. When used for hair treatments, amla oil is believed to strengthen and condition follicles down to the roots. Ayurvedic practitioners also believe that amla oil can promote hair growth, reduce dandruff, and prevent the graying of hair.

 

Moringa (M. oleifera) often called “Miracle Tree,” Moringa is native to Northern India, and the Moringa Oil benefits are included in the traditional Indian medicine, Ayurveda. This is a 5,000-year-old system of natural healing that has its origins in the Vedic culture of India. In ancient Egypt, Greece and the Roman Empire. The Moringa tree was highly valued because of its characteristics and the leaves of the tree were considered medicinal herbs as far back as 2000 B.C. The oil is taken from the seeds of the tree are filled with antioxidants which are good for anti-aging of the skin, improving the complexion and condition of the skin, remedying cuts and burns, relieves dry and flaking skin, strengthening the hair and scalp, fights dandruff, split ends and more. Scientific research has proven that it has a very high nutritional value. Moringa contains 90 different types of nutrients, 46 antioxidants, proteins, and 36 anti-inflammatory agents. The Moringa tree is said to alleviate and cure 300 diseases and modern science confirms the basic notion, as the leaves are packed with health-promoting properties

 

Pomegranate - (Punicaceae) is a medicinal and nutritional ancient fruit and has an impressive medical history throughout the world. It is referred to as “The Fruit of Life” and as “Nature’s Power Fruit” for their ability to maintain and enhance many-body systems and functions. According to historical sources, there is evidence of the existence of Pomegranate trees as early as 4000 B.C. The origin of their cultivation and naturalization has been traced to the Mediterranean and to the East, spanning regions from Iran to the western Himalayas of Northern India. Pomegranate seeds are pressed to produce Pomegranate Oil, which is known for the numerous benefits it has for skin, hair, and overall health. For hair use, Pomegranate Carrier Oil works very well on all hair types to hydrate dull, dry strands and as a protectant from environmental stressors (pollution), Pomegranate Oil prevents damage to the hair follicles and increases the growth of stronger, healthier hair. Its anti-bacterial properties protect the scalp against bacteria that contribute to conditions such as scalp psoriasis and eczema. It relieves redness, itchiness, and inflammation that are caused by those conditions. Pomegranate Oil balances the scalp’s pH level and counteracts greasiness. Pomegranate Seed oil is rich in the very rare Omega 5 essential fatty acid, it is the only known botanical source of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), also known as Punicic Acid, one of the most potent antioxidants known to modern science, and a natural phytoestrogen (plant-based estrogen) 

 

Black cumin seed (Nigella sativa) oil extracts have been used for many centuries for the treatment of many human illnesses. Out of the several articles found in the tomb of Egyptian Pharaoh Tutankhamen (‘From Life here to Eternity’) were the seeds of Black cumin. The historical references to these seeds are also found in some of the oldest religious and medical texts by Hippocrates, Dioscorides, and the Bible. It has been described as the miraculous plant which is considered by earliest herbal specialists as “The herb from heaven”. The Prophet Mohammed had described the curative powers of the black seed as “Hold on to use this black seed, as it has a remedy for every illness except death”. In old Latin, it is called ‘Panacea’ meaning ‘cure-all’ while in Arabic it is termed as ‘Habbah Sawda’ or ‘Habbat el Baraka’ translated as ‘Seeds of blessing’. Black cumin seed is medicinally very effective against various illnesses including different chronic illnesses: neurological and mental illness, cardiovascular disorders, cancer, diabetes, inflammatory conditions, and infertility as well as various infectious diseases due to bacterial, fungal, parasitic, and viral infections. Black cumin has long been used in traditional remedies in the Arabian countries, Far East Asia, Europe, and Africa. Among the inspiring medicinal plants, black cumin is the one that displayed strong antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, and anti-parasitic actions.

 

Argan oil originated on Morocco’s Haha Coast and is derived from the fruit of the native argan tree. Since at least 600 BCE, the Phoenicians relied on the oil for healing and beauty. Taken from the kernels of the argan tree, it’s a natural plant oil that’s been around for generations in its native Morocco. Traditionally used in the country in both cooking and cosmetic processes, it’s historically been a mainstay of hair and skincare for Moroccan women. Argan oil today is one of the hottest beauty products on the market. With 30 kilograms of nuts required to produce one kilogram of oil, the price tag associated is often quite steep if buying pure, quality oils. Argan oil has been long known to soften, strengthen and add exceptional luster and shine to the hair. Lab research is still sparse on this relatively new wonder ingredient, but some scientists theorize that it’s the nutrient-rich nature of the oil that makes it so good for cosmetic purposes. Containing vitamin E and an omega-6 fatty acid called linoleic acid, both are great for promoting softness, strength and shine in the hair. 

 

Neem oil (Azadirachta indica) is considered by the people of India to be sacred, the legendary Neem tree has come to symbolize good health and protection, leading the Indians to refer to it as the “village pharmacy”.  They traditionally used the oil and the tree’s other parts for its natural insect repellant properties as well as to eliminate head lice and dandruff. The ancient Ayurvedic tradition is said to be comprised largely of formulations that involve the use of Neem in one form or another. The name “Neem” has its roots in the Sanskrit word “Nimba,” meaning “bestower of good health.” It has also been called “Ravisambha,” meaning “sun ray-like effects in providing health.” In Hindu texts, namely the Vedas, Neem is referred to as “Sarva Roga Nivarini,” meaning “one that cures all ailments and ills.” Throughout history, several elements of the diverse Neem tree were used to make herbal beauty treatments, insecticides, and first aid treatments for numerous skin ailments. The US National Academy of Science published a report in 1992 entitled “Neem: A tree for solving global problems” Neem oil derives from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree, which grow mainly in the Indian subcontinent. Neem oil is rich in fatty acids, such as palmitic, linoleic, and oleic acids, which help support healthy skin. The leaves contain plant compounds called flavonoids and polyphenols, which have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. 

 

Cedarwood (Cedrus deodara) In Greek history we get the word Cedrus or Cedros that means “aromatic wood,” derived from the Arabic word Kedron. In Arabic, the word translates to mean “divine power.” Distinctive cedarwood combines Arabic and Greek meanings into its scientific name, Cedrus deodara Loud, meaning “sacred tree of the divine will.” Which that itself makes cedarwood special amongst essential oils. Only a healing plant could have a noble origin like this, both in word etymology and geographical history. Cedarwood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant. The first documented use of cedarwood oil was by the ancient Egyptians two to three thousand years before the birth of Christ. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. Throughout history, cedarwood oil has been used by a variety of cultures and in different ways to prevent or cure illnesses. Cedarwood oil was highly valued both in Babylon and Egypt. Inscribed within a clay tablet from Babylon, dating from 1800 BC, there is an order for imported oil of cedar, myrrh, and cypress. Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

 

Orange Blossom (Citrus aurantium var Amara) is from the Bitter Orange tree, a resilient evergreen of the Rutaceae family. It is also known as Orange Flower oil or Neroli; the name Neroli is derived from an Italian princess of Nerola who used the essential oil as a perfume, in particular to scent gloves which were the fashion at that particular time in history. Orange Blossom is very popular for use as a fixative in fine natural perfumery and for the way it perfectly complements other citrus notes, florals, spices and woods. In aromatherapy, the essential oil of Orange Blossom is steam distilled, or obtained through effleurage, of the fresh flowers of the evergreen Orange tree. Orange Blossom is also very useful in skincare; it rejuvenates the complexion and improves very dry or mature skin.

 

All of these amazing and beneficial oils used together can help regenerate cell growth for your hair to grow fast and to be shiny, full, and healthy! 

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published