Posted on Leave a comment

Seabuckthorn Balm – Sea buckthorn berry oil

Sea Buckthorn Balm – tin 2 ounce

2 ounce tin of handmade seabuckthorn balm. Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil, Natural Plant Wax, Shea Butter, coconut Oil, Organic Tangerine Essential oil, Frankincense Essential Oil Organic Peppermint essential oil. FREE SHIPPING . Use it all over body, scalp, feet. anywhere skin is damaged dry, flaking, sun burned, psoriasis, eczema. I usually ship same day or 1 day later

$14.00

 

Seabuckthorn oil is an amazing super hero for your skin.  Psoriasis, eczema, burns, scars, dry cracked skin and more will benefit from this.

Some people use it as a way to relieve sunburn pain or take the sting and itch out of bug bites.

Many users have found that the appearance of their surgery scars diminished after using this SeaBuckthorn Balm for a month. I consider it a miracle balm that has so many applications.
It is amazing on dry chapped peeling lips.

Try it on the face for anti-aging benefits and skin plumping effects.

2 OUNCE Easy open tin contains lots of the balm! Balm is firm but easy to get-use, and soft. Smells amazing, all natural orange and mint are soothing and stabilize mood.
My balm is formulated with organic cold pressed SeaBuckthorn oil, organic plant wax, organic shea butter, VEGAN NON GMO ORGANIC CRUELTY FREE

Please note: Product may soften if left outside in the sun or a car during warmer months. Use caution when opening. This in no way affects the quality of the product or its benefits. To repair-reset the balm, simply place in the refrigerator or cool place for an hour.

What is a sea buckthorn? It is a shiny bright orange berry. Unlike what you may think when you hear its’ name, sea buckthorn oil does not come from the sea at all. It is a shrub that belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family and grows in the coastal or mountain areas of Europe and Asia The proper botanical name, Hippophae rhamnoides, means “tree that makes the horse shine,” which refers to its ability to improve horses’ health and make their hair shiny and smooth. contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, including vitamin C, which is 12 times higher than that of an orange.

It also contains high amounts of vitamins, minerals, fiber, and protein, making it a powerful superfood.

This berry has as much vitamin E as wheat germ, three times more vitamin A than carrots, and four times more than superoxide dismutase (SOD), an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage, than ginseng. Plus, it is THE ONLY plant source that contains omega-3, 6, 9 and 7

Both sea buckthorn seed and fruit oil are rich in nutrients such as carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols. They are loaded with antioxidants like phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, C, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols; and trace elements such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese.

The vitamin-mineral content of this super food oil is quite impressive. fatty acids and omega-7 (palmitoleic and palmitic acid contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, including vitamin C, which is 12 times higher than that of an orange.

It also contains high amounts of vitamins, minerals, fiber, and protein, making it a powerful superfood.

This berry has as much vitamin E as wheat germ, and 3 times more vitamin A than carrots, and four times more superoxide dismutase (SOD), an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage, than ginseng. Plus, it’s the only plant source that contains omega-3, 6, 9 and 7

Both sea buckthorn seed and fruit oil are very rich in nutrients like carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols. They are loaded with antioxidants such as phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, C, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols; and trace elements such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese.

USE: Apply several times a day to are of concern: Dryness, wrinkles, eczema, psoriasis, elbows, knees, heels, burns, scars.
2 Ounce large tin – ships in 1 day
– Less

Posted on Leave a comment

Ladies! what is your V pH ?

Say what?  That’s right, your V area has a pH of  3.8 to 4.5, and it is really important to help keep it normal, or else you will have “issues” down there.

What exactly is pH value and what does it have to do with odor or itching?

pH is a scale that indicates the acidity and alkalinity. The range goes from 0 to 14, with 0 being the most acidic and 14 being the most alkaline. Water is pH 7, which is generally referred to as pH neutral. A healthy vaginal pH value is somewhere between 3.8 and 4.5, well into the acidic range. The cause for this are the good bacteria living in the vagina that produce lactic acid that reduces the pH value.

The importance of your vaginal pH ?

The acidic environment of the vagina is a natural barrier to infection and irritation, since it represses the growth of bad bacteria which prefer less of an acidic environment. This means that as long as our good bacteria count is high and the vaginal pH is acidic, bad bacteria have a very slim chance of overgrowing, making the chance of infection low.

As soon as the vaginal pH value is increased above the value of 4.5, bad bacteria take the opportunity to develop and grow, eventually causing an infection. This can result in symptoms such as discharge, odor, itching and other vaginal discomforts. Changes in pH value are often connected to bacterial vaginosis.

What can cause a pH problem and odor? Here is a list for you.

Antibiotics. These medications kill not only the bad bacteria, but also the good ones that are responsible for keeping vagina acidic and healthy. While using antibiotics or after, use a product that stimulates your good bacteria. (like my feminine COOKIE cleansing soap!)

 This 75% organic all natural round soap will quickly become a best friend of yours.  It is soothing, creamy lathering, smells like a cookie due to the Apple Cider Vinegar and Rhassoul clay + goats milk.  I have sold thousands of these since I came out with it a year ago.  Women rave about it, because it really works to get the proper pH back, and to give you a sweet healthy fresh smell. It turns out that the store bought products such as Summers Eve, are loaded with nasty toxins and awful perfumes that make your V area very unhappy. Check out the reviews at my Etsy Store

Cookie Soap Feminine Hygiene pH

This round soap that smells faintly of a cookie will be your new bestie! It is a natural and highly effective solution to a real problem called vaginal irritation, itching, odor. This little beauty lathers nicely, makes you feel very fresh and clean for the whole day, and encourage the pH of your vaginal area to stay below 5. Soothing relief, NO STINGING OR IRRITATION FREE SHIPPING ! ships in 1 day M-F

$6.99

Breastfeeding and menopause =reduction in estrogen levels – for instance,  breastfeeding or menopause ( read about menopause and its symptoms) can reduce the numbers of lactobacilli, and eventually cause an increase in vaginal pH (thus, reduction in acidity). If you are breastfeeding or are in menopause, try a probiotic product that can stimulate the good bacteria to grow and keep your pH value in the healthy range.

Intercourse can cause problems (sorry !).  The alkaline pH value of semen can disturb the acidic environment of the vagina and stimulate BV-causing bacteria (bacterial vaginosis) also known as ITCHY and irritated.  You may notice this by a strong odor after having unprotected sex. If this happens to you, consider using a condom to prevent discomforts. Better yet, consider these intimate hygiene facts and tips.

After period odor – Blood has a higher pH (7+) than you regular vaginal canal (3.8-4.5) so your period will throw off  your pH and increase bacteria levels during and after your cycle.

1. Drink apple cider vinegar! Make a little cup- shot of 1 TB ACV, Warm Water, honey, Lemon juice squirt. Drink it ( 2X) daily and help your body adjust pH , plus it has dozens of other benefits you can read about on Google.

2. wear rayon or modal panties, and at night sleep with nothing on your bottom :}

3. They say sex (semen) & friction can cause a pH imbalance and so think about using a condom?

4. Take a lukewarm bath about 10″ high and add 1/4 cup baking soda and 1/2 cup vinegar (distilled or ACV) Swish it around and then get in for 10 minutes.

5. You can apply Organic PLAIN yogurt directly to the vagina area, wait 5 minutes, and rinse off in shower or bath to get some relief.

6. Use My Cookie soap and or a my foaming wash!  follow with the feminine Mist Spray, and you can be odor + itch free all day

SkinVaginaVsoFreshProduct

6. Finally, and IMPORTANTLY, take a probiotic every day in the form of a pill, I love one called Pearls,   it is so tiny plus easy to swallow.  Helps keep you regular too!   I have used it for many years, and so have my daughters.

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Plant Oils Carrier Oils

Allow me to assist you in wading through the enormous amount of information out there in regards to plant oils, aka carrier oils.  These oils are the bases you will want in your oil cleansing product.  Yes, you can use just one oil to cleanse, but then you miss out on the benefits of a “blend” that synergistically work together and make the cleanse more effective.

Over the nearly 30 years that I have been involved with skin care, and aromatherapy, I discovered the benefits and features of the best carrier oils out there. I will list for you here, a wonderful list of the top active botanical oils.

Safety first, so if you have acne/oily skin please be sure to read the next paragraph.

If you have oily or acne skin, you will want your oil, or oil blends to contain ONLY plant oils that are completely NON-COMEDOGENIC, and the following oils have a rating of 0, which means they cannot clog your pores. Comedogenic Rating 0

Argan Oil

Babassu Oil

Camellia Oil

Camelina Oil

Hemp Seed Oil

Kukui Oil

Poppy Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Raspberry Seed Oil

Safflower Oil

Shea Butter

Sunflower Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil

 

Here is the list with details on the best plant carier oils:

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalis)
Source: Extracted from seeds of the almond tree
Properties: The unsaponifiable content is about 1.5% and includes Beta-Sitosterol, Alpha-Tocopherols and Squalane.
Benefit- Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and is NOT easily absorbed into the skin so slippage is provided for some length of time. Makes a great massage oil or formulating a lip product.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
Source: Extracted from the nut of the seed pod.
Properties: Apricot kernel oil contains more Polyunsaturated Acids for edible purposes, than most of the other commercially available oils. This natural oil is high in Linoleic Acid and Vitamin A content and is readily absorbed by the skin, providing our skin with the essential elements it requires for health.
Benefit- For natural skin care formulations, it is valuable as a face oil and has excellent softening benefits for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth and neck, due to its light texture, typically suited to dry and sensitive skin.

Argan Oil: (Argan Spinosa)
Source: Cold pressed production and refining.
Properties: Argan has good resistance to oxidation and is a free radical scavenger due to its vitamin E content, in the right form of Alpha Tocopherol. It also contains Carotene and Phytosterols, making this a wonderful anti ageing oil.
Benefit- This VERY POPULAR natural skin and hair care oil touted as one of the best natural skin care ingredients of late, and this is due to its skin loving & enhancing properties. It is suitable for damaged, mature skin and around the eye area, as it has a good restructuring active /activity, which is due to the fact that its’ seeds yield an unsaturated oil. This oil is also very rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids which yield up to 35%. Argan Oil assimilates well with Rose Hip Seed Oil, for anti scarring and reducing stretch marks, making it also an excellent body oil.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americano)
Source: Extracted from the oily fleshy part of the fruit from the Avocado Pear Tree.
Properties: It has a high sterol content and contains more Vitamin D than eggs. The oil is bright green due to its Chlorophyll content, but this quickly turns to brown in sunlight, occasionally has a green coloring agent is added to refined oil to make it look natural, the composition and quality of the oil varies tremendously, depending on the variety.
Benefit- In my opinion it is a superior facial moisturizer oil, because of the skin softening and protective properties of the Avocado. Quite often, this oil will be included in anti aging formulas, because it helps in arranging cellular regeneration and is highly effective on fragile, or dry skin that is crepey and loose, which has a tendency to tear/ bruise/ damage quite easily.

Borage Seed Oil (Borage Officinalis)
Source: Extracted from the Borage plant, the seeds yield about 40% of their weight in lipids. It produces blue star flowers, which have been given this the name Star Flower Oil.
Properties: This oil is high in GLA, a Fatty Acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage.
Benefits: Used in cosmetic preparations for it’s soothing and moisturising properties on dry and sensitive skin. Borage Seed Oil is most useful for dry mature and ageing skin.

Camelina sativa seed (Camelina) oil
Description: Mild oil that contains over 50% polyunsaturated fatty acids. 35-45% omega 3, 15-20% omega 6, 30% omega 9. Widely used in Europe due to its versatility. Light yellow oil. Color can vary due to natural product.
Properties: This very nourishing plant oil with natural vitamin E helps keep the skin elastic, moisturized and protected. Great ingredient to improve nourishing properties for skin and hair products.
Benefits- Camelina oil has certain therapeutic and healing properties. [1]
Antioxidant – Camelina oil is a strong antioxidant because of the high Vitamin E content.
Emollient – It moisturizes the skin.
Anti-Inflammatory – It strongly inhibits inflammation both topically and when used internally. Anti-arthritic – Because of its high omega – 3 content, it can be used to alleviate pain in arthritis.
Hair Conditioner – It can be used as a hot oil treatment for hair.
Immune booster – Because of the high Vitamin E content, it boosts the immune system.

Camellia Oil (Camellia Japonica) Camellia Oil is a nutritive oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.
Source: Extracted from the oil of the seeds. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.
Properties: Rich in Oleic and Linoleic acid, the virgin form is a soft yellow colour.
The seeds from green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity.
Softens the Appearance of Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines, Non-Comedogenic (Suitable for Benefits: Oily/Acne Prone Skin) Conditions the Skin After Shaving, Protects Skin from Elements, Helps Minimize the Appearance of Scars, Cools the Skin, Maintains a Healthy pH, Conditions Scalp

Carrot SEED Oil – Daucus carota var. Sativa (also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace) are responsible for producing a remarkably nourishing and restorative oil ideally suited for a wide array of moisturizing and anti-aging formulations. Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Aroma Golden Yellow/Green Hue. Campesterol, Stigmasterol, Beta Sitosterol
Although their names are similar, Carrot Seed Oil is not pressed from the orange root vegetable that we commonly call a carrot.
Carrot Seed Oil Properties: Vitamin A from Carotene, Beta Carotene: 0.182mg/100g
Oleic Acid (Omega-9) Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) Linolenic Acid (Omega-3)
Uses: Carrot Seed Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. It helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Oil is an exceptional oil to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nuciferus)
Extracted from the coconut, by centrifuge.
Benefits: Coconut oil is a stable fat that is softening and moisturizing and easily absorbed by the skin, thus making it one of the most effective natural body moisturizers.
There is a lot to know about coconut oil, it is truly an amazing wonder.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Source: A well-known skin lubricant, Cocoa Butter is the solid fat removed from the roasted and then cracked seed of the Cocoa Plant.
Properties: It is composed of up to 40 to 50% solid fat butter. Cocoa Butter has a distinct smell similar to chocolate.
Benefit: Cocoa Butter is a natural skin care ingredient due to it’s healing and regenerating properties and although this is a fat, it deserves a special mention

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis)
All parts of the plant can be used including the mucilaginous root, however it is the tiny seeds that are processed to yield a yellow oil, that is quite unstable when exposed to light and air. A popular oil in natural skin care formulations, it is important to avoid the refined, discoloured version often to be found on sale.
Benefits: This carrier oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, it is one of the main sources of gamma linolenic acid, thus making it an essential ingredient for putting in skin creams. It has excellent results with dry skin complaints and eczema, and it makes an exceptional addition in body oils for women, helping to relieve premenstrual pain.

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vineifera)
Source: Extracted from the seeds which contain between 5 and 20% of lipids depending on the variety. A great deal of pressure and heat is needed to generate the oil, a lot of refining is undertaken to make it an acceptable oil to use in skin care applications.
Properties: This carrier oil is sourced in its natural state as a potent antioxidant,t but due to the refining process it has little benefit on the skin. It is often to be found in massage body oils, as it is relatively cheap.
Benefits: Used in massage for its slippage.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus Avellana)  Source: Hazelnut is made from the fruit of the tree.
Properties: This carrier oil is similar to Sweet Almond in composition and stability, it contains vitamins A, B and E.
Benefits: Its skin penetrating properties make it ideal for dehydrated skin conditions as well as oily/acneic because it does not leave the skin feeling or looking oily at all.  Studies show it has a sun filtering effect. Combined with sesame and Calendula officinalis herbal oil, it makes an excellent after sun product and is a good inclusion for spray body oils, as it penetrates the dermis without leaving the skin feeling greasy.

Hemp Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
Source: Cannabis oil is often touted for it’s healing abilities. However this carrier oil actually has no psychotropic use and contains no actives of that nature
Properties: This oil has become very popular as a natural organic skin care oil. It is rich in Omega 3 and GLA and is very similar to olive oil and quite rich in its consistency. We recommended to blend it with lighter oils, such as apricot kernel for topical use.
Benefits- Excellent for oily/acne skin due to the fact that its comedogenic It makes a great hot oil treatment on dry brittle hair, especially when combined with Jojoba oil.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Source: A thick pale yellow liquid, it is a truly oil bearing oil, the seeds yield up to 60% of itself as oil. In its crude form it is a liquid wax and not actually an oil at all.
Properties: The substance best termed as wax, hardly contains any triglycerides, it is a combination of esters and fatty alcohols. Jojoba oil has an exceptionally long shelf life.
Benefits- This is a truly remarkable skin oil . Jojoba is one of natures natural moisturizers for the skin and it is actually a liquid wax more than an oil. It closely resembles human sebum, which is secreted by human skin. Therefor it is ideal for sebum control of oily skin. Its anti inflammatory properties, means it can be used for acne sufferers, in combination with other essential oils. It is also an excellent lubricant and hair conditioner.

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana)
Source: Produced in Hawaii and Tahiti, this oil hails from the nut of the kukui tree.
Properties: Research has shown that Kukui is one of the best polyunsaturated oils, unique in its properties for the preparation of skin and hair care products.
Benefits: Kukui nut oil, is a good inclusion when making body oils, as it is high in essential fatty acids and ideal for those who have very dry skin, or who suffer from that after shower itch. It is also an excellent treatment for psoriasis, as it slows down water loss, softens skin and is quickly absorbed. Eczema sufferers can also benefit from kukui oil in a milk or cream base lotion.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia)
Source: This oil is cold pressed from the actual nut.
Properties: Macadamia oil has contains a high amount of palmitoleic acid (omega 7), which is rare in vegetable oil sources and usually only found in fish.
Benefits- Omega-7 Palmitoleic Acid is vital to skin in terms of delaying cell ageing. During menopause, the skin has a sharp reduction in fatty acid which is why it is a valuable inclusion for face and body oils for women. It is easily emulsified and freely soluble in most oils, thus sinking into the skin rapidly and providing a good workable film, the overall profile is not far off human sebum.
Macadamia is best described as an anti-oxidant, nourishing and not only supports moisture in the skin but also protects cell lipids from oxidation (anti-oxidant). Follow the link for further information on macadamia nut oils incredible benefits.

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Source: The best variety is extra virgin oil, obtained from the first pressing of olive fruit skins.
Properties: Rich in Oleic acid and Linoleic acid.
Benefits- Olive oil has well known anti-inflammatory properties and can be used on burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

Palm and Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis Guineensis)
Source: The palm produces a fleshy, oval shaped fruit from where the oil is extracted. The color varies from a yellow to a reddish oil, depending on the amount and type of carotenes present. This oil is big business and most of it goes into the body care and detergent industry. There are questions about the sustainability and the safety of gathering the fruits from the palm.
Properties: Rich in palmitic acid and stearic acid.
Benefits-Palm oil has some important regenerative properties due to its content of carotenoids, which are known to promote vitamin A activity in the skin and also aid in cellular regeneration. It is rich in essential fatty acids and has wonderful restructuring activity, that reinforces the protective barrier and helps us maintain healthy skin.

Sea Buckthorn Oil – Hippophae Rhamnoides

Seed Oil Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller extracted
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a light orange/red color and is non-staining.
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds contained in the berries of deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia
This beautiful orange shade oil helps combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil’s use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species. Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains
From the Same Plant, there is the oil from the Berry – Sea Buckthorn berries are harvested from deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries. Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color as a result of the high amount of beta carotene it contains. Used full strength, it will actually stain the skin.

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum)
Source: Extracted from the seeds of the plant, it is a genuine seed oil that yields over 50% its weight in oil. Most of the time, this oil is hot pressed and refined, but it is possible to source the cold pressed oil.
Properties: High in essential fatty and polyunsaturated acids, it is a very stable oil, this is due to its unusual specific compounds, sesamine and sesamoline. Together with beta sitosterol it makes one of the purest body oils, that contains some excellent skin restructuring properties, which in turn helps to reinforce the integrity of the skin.
Benefits- It cleans up (like a broom) free radicals, making it a practical oil for anti-ageing creams and nourishing face masks.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annus)
Source: The oil is taken from the seed and gives about 30% its weight in oil. However its important not to confuse oil used on the body with sunflower cooking oils!
Properties: Some seeds are high in Oleic acid and others in Linoleic.
Benefits- The Sunflower is one of natures most useful plants, because its’ oil can be very beneficial in skin care as it resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil, in the sense that it mirrors the skins lipids. It makes a good oil to dilute more expensive materials

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum)
Source: Cold pressed from the kernels, it produces a rich, deep, green oil. Tamanu oil has a deep green rich smell. Native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred.
Properties: First Aid in a Bottle: It is quite a diverse oil containing: Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid, as well as Terpenoids, Phenolic Compounds and Benzoic Acid, which makes it very efficient in the treatment of more serious skin conditions, such as burns and wounds.
Anti-inflammatory coumarins including Calophyllolide, Inophyllolide and Calophyllic acid are unique to Tamanu Oil and contribute to its well-studied cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, and anti-viral capabilities.
Benefits- I completely worship this oil as I have personally seen it and felt it make changes that are impressive. i.e my husband had an ingrown toenail starting, and the pain was pulsing in the middle of the night. I trimmed back the nail a bit and he still felt the pain, so I applied this tamanu oil to the area, and literally, he went back to bed and told me in the morning that it was GONE, no pain no pulsing. So, the other bonus is that it is a true healing oil, due to its strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Analgesic is “relief of pain”, which is inflammation.