Please Read Our 9/17/21 Shipping Update - Free U.S. Shipping on Orders $35+

Tamanu Oil, Your First Aid in a Bottle

collage of tamanu oil skincare products

 

Tamanu oil is derived from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, a native to Southeast Asia. It’s been used medicinally for centuries by various cultures. Tamanu oil is a dark green color with a scent that is earthy, nutty, and slightly sweet (we think its smells like maple syrup!). Tamanu oil is considered “Green Gold” due to its unsurpassed skin regenerating abilities and it’s endless list of of skin healing properties. It helps for cuts, abrasions, insect bites, infection, burns, dark spots, stretch marks, acne and acne scars, general scarring, dry or itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, stings, toenail fungus, and even body and foot odor.

So how is it possible for this one tree nut oil to treat almost everything? It has all the good “antis” in it: antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory. It also contains a natural antibiotic called Lactone, is rich in fatty acids oleic, linoliec, stearic, and calophyllic, and has a natural non-steroid anti-inflammatory lipid called Calophyllolide, which is not found in any other oil! 

Rich in Fatty Acids - 

Tamanu oil has a higher fatty acid content than many other oils, making it especially beneficial for addressing dry skin as it helps the skin maintain moisture without making the skin look greasy. Oleic and linoleic fatty acids give it its powerful moisturizing abilities and will deeply hydrate your skin. Oleic acid (omega-9) has antioxidant and anti-aging properties which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, all while making your skin soft and radiant. Stearic acid has powerful cleansing properties, which will keep your skin clean and free from dirt, debris, and dead skin cells. Calophyllic acid has amazing healing and regenerative properties that repair, soothe, and nourish dry and damaged skin.

Antibacterial - 

Scientifically proven to have a multitude of antimicrobial properties including antibacterial and antifungal effects, which is why it is great for acne, eczema, wounds, fungal infections, and body odors. Eczema sufferers are highly prone to developing a variety of diseases caused by bacteria, fungal infections, and viruses. This is because the condition greatly impairs the barrier function of the skin to protect the body from harmful diseases, and tamanu oil fights back for you! The anti-bacterial properties in this oil effectively kill acne-causing bacteria such as p. acnes and p.granulosum, and with it’s anti-inflammatory skills, pimples won’t stand a chance. This oil has a comedogenic rating of only 2 (out of 5) which means it won’t clog your pores and will be gentle on your skin.

Collagen Promoting & Wound Healing - 

Studies have shown that tamanu oil has remarkable wound healing and skin regeneration properties. It’s been shown to promote cell proliferation and the production of collagen and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), which is the cells signaling process. This includes the regulation of cell growth, proliferation, promotion of cell adhesion, anticoagulation, and wound repair. With more collagen and more GAGs, it makes tamanu oil a great option for healing scars, as well as smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. The linoleic acid (omega-6) promotes moisture retention, which makes the skin more soft and elastic, which aids in wound healing. When absorbed in the skin, tamanu can stimulate collagen production and help the skin heal. It can promote cell turnover, tighten it, and even maintain its elasticity. All of these processes help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines that are already formed, and fight off future ones. 

Antioxidant - 

Filled with potent antioxidants such as Xanthones and coumarins, which are very important for protecting skin from damaging and aging free radicals caused by sun and pollution. They have also been shown to significantly reduce intracellular ROS production. This remarkable oil possesses the ability to absorb UV light, and in fact 85% of damage caused by UV-radiations was shown to be repressed with only 1% of tamanu oil, which is actually incredible!

Anti-inflammatory - 

Tamanu oil contains calophyllolide, a molecule well-studied for delivering anti-inflammatory effects similar to hydrocortisone. This molecule is an integral part of the oil’s wound healing abilities. The other anti-inflammatory compounds in this oil have been shown to reduce swelling, irritation, and pain which are great for inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, rosacea, or acne. 

 

Tamanu oil is pretty incredible to say the least, and it’s a completely natural oil! We offer a variety of products that contain this oil because we love the results! Here is a list of products we offer that are made with Tamanu oil:

Pure Cold-Pressed Oil - great for acne and balancing oily/combination skin

Tamanu Cream - great for eczema and psoriasis

Tamanu Balm - great for healing, soothing, & pain-relieving of wounds, sores, burns, & more

Tamanu Soap - great for flaky, dry skin types

Yoni Rescue Balm - great for bacterial vaginosis, yeast infections, tears, irritation, stinging while peeing, & more

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published